Register
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    7,473
    Rep Power
    194

    Avov Fuse - DVB-S2 motor mode functions

    Finally I've had time to get back to this FUSE and it's motor functionality.


    Been seeing a few issues here thou.

    I don't see where or how to add my home Longitude or Latitude coordinates thru DiSCqE 1.3 option (USALS).
    When in the other motor mode, DiSCqE 1.2, there doesn't seem to be anywhere to move the motor, East or West, fast or slow. There are no options here in Motor Mode, except changing from none to 1.2 or to 1.3

    Also, when Adding a new Sat thru the Sat List menu, it doesn't save. I see where it says it will save as #71, but never does.

    Anyone else with other or same results ?
    Please post.
    Last edited by crazed 2.0; 12-01-2015 at 04:55 AM.

  2. #2
    SPACE ACE Captainkangaroo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,737
    Rep Power
    154
    Thanks for the info,
    Sounds like it may still need some work with the motor functions.
    Maybe Avov is listening

    All these years can not be mine...

  3. #3
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    7,473
    Rep Power
    194
    Thnx to profster for posting this...

    They have added some sats into the Sat list with the latest update.
    Many of the Circular sats have been added. The TP list for these sats is kinda messed up but the TPs are there and can be edited.
    I just started up the Fuse and see the same here.
    The motor functions still not available thou.

  4. #4
    Probation
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by crazed 2.0 View Post
    Thnx to profster for posting this...

    They have added some sats into the Sat list with the latest update.
    Many of the Circular sats have been added. The TP list for these sats is kinda messed up but the TPs are there and can be edited.
    I just started up the Fuse and see the same here.
    The motor functions still not available thou.
    I had a problem finding that as well! Finnally found it in TP list , pick sat. you want to scan then go to TP list click on any TP and motor options will come up.

  5. #5
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    7,473
    Rep Power
    194
    Quote Originally Posted by cl2224 View Post
    I had a problem finding that as well! Finnally found it in TP list , pick sat. you want to scan then go to TP list click on any TP and motor options will come up.
    did that work.
    I had saw that before and it comes up in the TP Edit window when you click on any TP.
    I clicked on those two options but nothing happens. Those I think, are there to set/edit the Location and Position of that particular sat (110w for example).
    Those 2 settings should not be in that TP Edit menu, they should be in the Sat Edit menu.

  6. #6
    Probation
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by crazed 2.0 View Post
    did that work.
    I had saw that before and it comes up in the TP Edit window when you click on any TP.
    I clicked on those two options but nothing happens. Those I think, are there to set/edit the Location and Position of that particular sat (110w for example).
    Those 2 settings should not be in that TP Edit menu, they should be in the Sat Edit menu.
    Yes I forgot to mention you have to selsct motor mode in sat setup first, and you must have motor wired in and ready to scan or nothing will come up!

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •