Register
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32
  1. #1
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,899
    Rep Power
    181

    Avov Fuse server setup

    FUSE

    After you have gotten your FUSE connected to internet and all your user settings the way you like, we can get the TVOnline app setup and running with your server credentials.

    Once you power up the FUSE and it is connected to internet, it may want to update the Build version. Let it update and once it's complete check in the MickyHop option and then in Settings and in System Info, click on the System Updates option you see there. If there is another update it will show there.
    The latest release presently is Build 1.0.4_7 which will show as 1.0.7 in that System Info menu if and when it's been loaded.

    Okay that's the FUSE build stuff. Now lets go open the TVOnline option.
    Exit outta them menus till you are back on the FUSE main screen where you find 4 options (MickyHop, Kodi, ATSC/DVBS2, TVOnline).

    Click on the TVOnline option. You might and prolly will get a TVOline update start, let it update.
    Once update is completed, it should divert to the TVOnline server menu.

    First thing, we need to copy the MAC address you should see in top right hand corner of that TVOnline menu screen.
    We will need that later.

    Okay, click highlight a Server slot and click it.

    -Server Name can be anything you wanna type in there, or leave as default.
    -Server URL would be the URL for the server you are using, as shown below.

    Code:
    11.iptvrocket.tv
    66.iptv66.tv
    11.iptvprivateserver.tv
    Click the Use Credentials box.
    Enter your Username and Password given to you from one of the above servers.
    *Using the Credentials is not needed at this time. It will work with or without, as long as your MAC addy has been linked to your code.

    Now before we connect, we need to visit papiao site and link that MAC addy to your donation code.

    Visit one of the sites below that is correct for you.

    Code:
    Rocket - https://papiao.tv/main/search_rocket
    IPTV66 - http://iks66.tv/main/search
    NFPS --- https://papiao.tv/main/search_nfps
    Before leaving that papiao or iks66 site, search your donation again. You should then see the new MAC listed there now.

    Now we can connect to server thru the Avov.
    Click on the Connect tab on that same menu that you had earlier entered the Credentials thru.
    Wait about 30 seconds and if it doesn't connect then depress the red button on your RCU.
    You'll know when it's connected because the loading bar will turn solid yellow and a blue green dot will light up.

    Exit out and back to the TVOnline screen with the 4 options showing,(LiveTV-VOD-Guide-Settings).
    You may see the connecting pop-up menu again and it will connect again.
    Open the Live TV option.
    Select a channel and it should load within a few seconds. If not then select another channel to get it started.

    enjoy
    Last edited by crazed 2.0; 12-23-2015 at 09:39 PM.

  2. #2
    Probation
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi I just got my Avov Fuse today directly from Avov. It came with DVBS 2 tuner

    I powered up the box set language, time, display, wifi and connected I also see wifi logo in left corner now. If I click forget in the wireless settings and click all the way out I see the wired logo in the left hand corner

    Went into mickeyhop clicked system updates. There were no updates. System info reads build 1.0.9

    Went back to tvonline with the 4 choices. When I highlight tvonline I see no mac address in the right corner. When I click on tvonline I see no mac address in the right corner.
    What I see if I click on tvonline is the date,day and time in the right hand corner. I also see 4 choices live tv.vod, guide and server setting but I can not open any of these when I click on them.

    I have not yet installed the DVBS2 tuner just working on the box for now.

    Please help

    Thank you,
    Robert
    Last edited by robroqs; 02-07-2016 at 04:39 AM.

  3. #3
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,292
    Rep Power
    85899393
    need to be hooked up to internet and box will update if no no go for all

  4. #4
    Probation
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    I am hooked up to the internet.

    I tried to hook up wireless and got the wireless logo in the top left hand screen

    Then I went back into mickyhop settings in wireless and clicked forget and that ended my wireless.

    Then I went into wired and the right settings were already in the box so I clicked all the way out and back to the 4 choices and I see the wired logo in the top left screen.

    But I still have the same problem clicking on the 4 choices and no mac address in the top right corner.

    Anything else I could be missing. Do I need one of the tuners? I have not seen anything posted on the new build 1.0.9 so maybe the build.

    Thank you,
    Robert

  5. #5
    notmember ljhookem14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    312
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by robroqs View Post
    I am hooked up to the internet.

    I tried to hook up wireless and got the wireless logo in the top left hand screen

    Then I went back into mickyhop settings in wireless and clicked forget and that ended my wireless.

    Then I went into wired and the right settings were already in the box so I clicked all the way out and back to the 4 choices and I see the wired logo in the top left screen.

    But I still have the same problem clicking on the 4 choices and no mac address in the top right corner.

    Anything else I could be missing. Do I need one of the tuners? I have not seen anything posted on the new build 1.0.9 so maybe the build.

    Thank you,
    Robert
    I'm supposed to take delivery today of the Avov VixoFuse and will see how it goes. It hasn't arrived yet. I thought the setup was supposed to be superior to that of a MAG.

  6. #6
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,292
    Rep Power
    85899393
    you mac address is in server setting top right corner

  7. #7
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,292
    Rep Power
    85899393
    ljhookem14 my 13 yr old got it running

  8. #8
    notmember ljhookem14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    312
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by asft View Post
    ljhookem14 my 13 yr old got it running
    Asft I need help. Mine is doing the same as robrogs in this thread. Keep in mind Im very experienced user in this type of stuff. I just haven't used an Avov or mag before.

    It says I'm connected to Internet but I'm not.

    It has an advanced option. How do I do that?

  9. #9
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,292
    Rep Power
    85899393
    look i bet your connected its just down maybe try a international channel and you did add your password and username and used the box mac address
    Last edited by Marley; 02-09-2016 at 02:31 AM.

  10. #10
    notmember ljhookem14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    312
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by asft View Post
    look i bet your connected its just down maybe try a international channel
    No I can't even get past the 1st screen.

    It's doesn't update
    Doesn't show MAC
    doesn't show any myApps
    Doesn't even show any apps in the ALL section in the store

    I'm not connected. I'm smarter than all that.

    It won't update in the SYSTEM info or TVonline portion.

 

 
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •