Register
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 49
  1. #11
    Super Moderator BIO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,476
    Rep Power
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by faithfull99 View Post
    I just PM'd a mod on mickyhop forum about the remote issue. They said both should work for VIXO 1 and TVonline as they both are IR...
    I have many remotes that are ir, but am asking if they are programmed with the same protocol or not. So if both boxes are sitting beside my tv one remote only controls one of them and not both.

  2. #12
    Member kingoffighter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    135
    Rep Power
    6
    Thanks bro for all info after looking into all this water start dipping from my mouth lol wish could own this box I'm lovin it. Kof

  3. #13
    alphaaaaaaaaa alphablondy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    407
    Rep Power
    16
    cool . nice seeing a new box and inside the main menu.

  4. #14
    Moderator at Work KroniK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    91
    Rep Power
    6
    looks great can't wait to try it, thanks for posting

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by BIO View Post
    I have many remotes that are ir, but am asking if they are programmed with the same protocol or not. So if both boxes are sitting beside my tv one remote only controls one of them and not both.
    Hey, BIO, I just tried it again and both remotes work on both boxes, not sure why it didn't work earlier, I haven't tried having both boxes next to each other to see if it will control one or both?

  6. #16
    Super Moderator BIO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,476
    Rep Power
    43
    Thanks speedy, guess I will have to choose which to keep on my livingroom tv. Good thing is I won't need to program my remote to a new code

  7. #17
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899391
    thing is why have two side by side

  8. #18
    Super Moderator BIO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,476
    Rep Power
    43
    I like to test things and have an a/v switch right there to do so.
    Keep many things plugged into the tv

  9. #19
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899391
    then do what i do and turn power off one run into that all time and when i forget and then other box is all messed

  10. #20
    Super Moderator BIO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,476
    Rep Power
    43
    Yes, you have to when protocols overlap- or do as I do and cover the front. Have one covered right now

 

 
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •