Register
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34
  1. #11
    Probation
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    I have Mag254 and it Works fine but have a Mag 275 Hybrid and that do not want to connect I put donation number and nothing stays as 20% yellow help I have more people with that problem THANKS....

  2. #12
    Probation
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry tired of this non sense allready !!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Android Man View Post
    Well maybe its time to get a router that has the ability to change dns in it. I have heard about those routers but dont have one.
    However i did find this...

    Log in to the router

    Go to "Maintanance" -> "Backup Settings"

    Under "Save a Copy of Current Settings" click "Backup" and save the file to a know place.

    Open the file in any sensible text editor (vim, Sublime, Notepad++, etc...)

    Look for the line containing:

    <DNSServers>90.207.238.97,90.207.238.99</DNSServers>

    Change the IPs to your DNS of choice

    Go back to the router page under "Maintanance" -> "Backup Settings"

    Under "Restore Saved Settings from a File" click "Choose File" and find the config file you just edited

    Smack "Restore"

    Wait for router to reboot


    Are you freaking kidding me ?????

    Freaking Tired of this non sense .Fix the D..n thing allready ,I can't watch my favorite series because of this .

    oh oh and by the way the extra days are really helpfull since I can't watch jack !!!!

    It was a great concept !!! but messed up box !!!

    I'm switching to Dish !!! bye bye !!!

  3. #13
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899393
    for most part update the box load the right url add password and user name and load the right mac address from box and it should work

  4. #14
    Probation
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    hello Asft you could update and put the right url username and password and the right mac address and that has not work from the day they started the user name and password stuff. The 270 and the 275 will not load the portal I have try everything I can think of and still end up with the same results. it does not matter if you have r11,r12,r13,r14 update. I just got a brand new box and it is doing the same thing. any help would be good I have 35 of these boxes.

  5. #15
    Probation
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    0
    There seems to be something with the 275 that isn't jiving with the system. When will there be a solution, I have no idea, it is a wait and see game right now.

  6. #16
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    89
    Rep Power
    0
    "Ok then" ...the router isn't causing this. any other solutions?

  7. #17
    Probation
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0
    anybody on here have any ideas on where to go next with these boxes or are they just a very expensive doorstop?

  8. #18
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,594
    Rep Power
    174
    Quote Originally Posted by normski2 View Post
    anybody on here have any ideas on where to go next with these boxes or are they just a very expensive doorstop?
    would need a 6 inch spike nailed thru that receiver to make it an efficient doorstop

    you guys are the ones that have these boxes. Get them working as best you abilities


    wanna Alanis Morissette video ?

  9. #19
    Probation
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by crazed 2.0 View Post
    would need a 6 inch spike nailed thru that receiver to make it an efficient doorstop

    you guys are the ones that have these boxes. Get them working as best you abilities


    wanna Alanis Morissette video ?
    i take it you have not got a clue. thanks

  10. #20
    pot?
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    967
    Rep Power
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by normski2 View Post
    i take it you have not got a clue. thanks
    It was posted on another site the following:

    C/P

    From what I been reading the Mag 270 and 275 Hybrid boxes are made for use mostly in Europe for IPTV and not so much for use in the US.

    C/P
    There seems to be a problem with the MAG275 boxes. No one that I know of has been able to connect to the server with that STB since the username/password thing. I have no idea where the problem lies or how to remedy things

    C/P
    I wrote the Papiao team about the MAG275 (I have a couple of them also, and they don't work now either). I did the whole update/reset/etc. stuff as well, before contacting them.

    This was their reply, verbatim:

    "Hi.

    Sorry for the inconveniences at this moment MAG275 boxes are not supported, you need to use an emulator.

    To receive the corresponding assistance with the following points please visit our forum

    Configuration instructions.

    Technical Support.

    Compatibility Inquiries.


    Best regards,

    Papiao.TV Staff."
    Last edited by pod77; 03-09-2016 at 11:04 PM.

 

 
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •