Register
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    49
    Rep Power
    0

    astc here

    I Just got my astc tuner in hand guys thanks > I just opened the box and it does sat as well two cable type inputs. Going to play now will update soon.

  2. #2
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899392
    now thats great news

  3. #3
    Moderator at Work theone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,764
    Rep Power
    45
    I just installed mine and it needs a lot of work. Numbers don't correspond to the frequency but did notice that it says US ATSC so that may be the case also the channels don't change well, I can only get 3 channels when using the remote although it did scan more than 3. There is no channel name on the info guide and the channel change delay is long. Only one good thing about this is that the picture quality is nice, oh and one other thing, doesn't scan all my channels that my TV scans so missing some.
    Last edited by theone; 04-11-2016 at 04:37 PM.

  4. #4
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899392
    do you have the new update in for fuse that we got a few days ago

  5. #5
    Moderator at Work theone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,764
    Rep Power
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by asft View Post
    do you have the new update in for fuse that we got a few days ago
    Yes but this tuner needs a lot of work there's just so many things wrong with it. Voice drops off now and then. Its seems to scan Auto ok but misses quite a few channels that I normally get with my TV, manual scan is not working properly, so the tuner or the signal needs tweaking with new software. Channel names are missing and channel change is too long.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    49
    Rep Power
    0
    I agree Audio sync out on most stations very slow and not pulling in most stations I hope this will tweak with software. I did notice the sat tuner will work with motor drives although haven't tried yet.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    49
    Rep Power
    0
    No epg working ,could not make a recording, and just half the channels that my other receivers gets on the same ant. very slow to react and a cumbersome interface . Needs a lot of revision to software and soon I hope! It would be nice if Avov could set up a FAQ and setup instruction for the Fuse box and addons please.

  8. #8
    Probation
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Hemiclone View Post
    I Just got my astc tuner in hand guys thanks > I just opened the box and it does sat as well two cable type inputs. Going to play now will update soon.
    Areyou saying that it does ota as well as fta sat?

  9. #9
    Moderator at Work theone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,764
    Rep Power
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by cl2224 View Post
    Areyou saying that it does ota as well as fta sat?
    It does have both Antenna In And Sat In on the back of the tuner.

  10. #10
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899392
    they are working on it and a update will come soon

 

 
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •