Register
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    SPACE ACE Captainkangaroo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,743
    Rep Power
    154

    Factory Reset File for T1

    Factory reset file for T1

    Please do the following
    -. unzip the attached file : _recovery_facinit

    -. store this to USB stick.
    -. connect to T1
    -. Power on T1 and press channel up button on remote control until "system update" message pops up.
    -. wait until T1 booting is done.
    EDIT: store that " _recovery_facinit" to root (top folder) folder of your usb stick memory.
    and when you power on T1, you should click channel up button continuously until recovery menu pops up.
    and do not touch anything until everything done.



    Use this one:
    HTML Code:
    http://www.mediafire.com/file/7xwjkxalnn01ebj/_recovery_facinit.zip
    Read other posts below before trying this method



    That is the correct file.
    Reset file contains just a command in it.
    The Zip file is actually 148bytes

    Insert a USB Memory stick in your USB Port on your PC.
    Click download and when its done, it will appear on the bottom left corner of browser
    (On Chrome anyway)
    . If you have WinRar or WinZip it will say _recovery_facinit.zip.
    Click the little ^ bultton and click Show In Folder.
    Once there, right click on that zip file and Select Extract Here. You will see a new file pop up. named recovery_facinit. Now, right click that file and select Send To from the Menu.and direct it to your USB Drive(usually, E or F or G). then insert that USB Drive into the T1(+) and
    Power on T1 Plus and press channel up button on remote control until "system update" message pops up.
    -. wait until T1 Plus booting is done.


    Last edited by Captainkangaroo; Today at 02:16 AM.
    Last edited by Captainkangaroo; 11-16-2017 at 05:21 AM.

    All these years can not be mine...

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    I'll try
    Posts
    38
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Captainkangaroo View Post
    Factory reset file for T1

    Please do the following
    -. unzip the attached file : _recovery_facinit

    -. store this to USB stick.
    -. connect to T1
    -. Power on T1 and press channel up button on remote control until "system update" message pops up.
    -. wait until T1 booting is done.
    Captain.. this file shows 0 bit when I unzip it???

  3. #3
    SPACE ACE Captainkangaroo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,743
    Rep Power
    154
    Quote Originally Posted by canun View Post
    Captain.. this file shows 0 bit when I unzip it???
    That is correct file.
    Reset file contains just a command in it.
    If it does not work,try factory reset.
    Last edited by Captainkangaroo; 09-14-2016 at 08:59 PM.

    All these years can not be mine...

  4. #4
    Probation
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Y
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Is there a factory reset button on box? I'm stuck on "2.4.0 update start"
    any help is appreciated don't know what to do
    I tried using the file it just goes back to "2.4.0 update start"

  5. #5
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    570
    Rep Power
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by Mario416 View Post
    Is there a factory reset button on box? I'm stuck on "2.4.0 update start"
    any help is appreciated don't know what to do
    I tried using the file it just goes back to "2.4.0 update start"
    there is a factory set in tools,system info

  6. #6
    Probation
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Y
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by NBS View Post
    there is a factory set in tools,system info
    Thank you for the reply but,
    as soon as I turn on the box it's stuck on "2.4.0 updating please wait"

  7. #7
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    570
    Rep Power
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by Mario416 View Post
    Thank you for the reply but,
    as soon as I turn on the box it's stuck on "2.4.0 updating please wait"
    you should return it

  8. #8
    Probation
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Y
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by NBS View Post
    you should return it
    Great suggestion lol

    i plugged it in directly to the router and it updated and started working.
    i guess it wasn't connected to the wifi and was waiting to connect in order to update

  9. #9
    SPACE ACE Captainkangaroo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,743
    Rep Power
    154
    Quote Originally Posted by Mario416 View Post
    Great suggestion lol

    i plugged it in directly to the router and it updated and started working.
    i guess it wasn't connected to the wifi and was waiting to connect in order to update
    Glad you got it going...

    All these years can not be mine...

  10. #10
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    570
    Rep Power
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by Mario416 View Post
    Great suggestion lol

    i plugged it in directly to the router and it updated and started working.
    i guess it wasn't connected to the wifi and was waiting to connect in order to update
    thats what dreamlink said to do but they assumed you knew what you were doing

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •