Register
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Sound drop

  1. #1
    Probation
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    yes I do
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Sound drop

    After using my MAG 254 box for a week, the sound level has suddenly dropped on all channels so that I have to have the volume to maximum to hear it well. I have reset everything, re-booted, re- everything and still it's the same. Other equipment, DVD, TV all work fine. I've changed the HDMI and ethernet cables and can't think of anything else to alter. Volume is at 100 on the box. Anyone any ideas? I've contacted Infomir, but they've been less than helpful

  2. #2
    Probation
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    yes I do
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    I have sorted this problem out now, purely by chance. A combination or sequence of buttons must have been pressed on the remote control for the STB. This resulted in the sound being muted (almost but not quite). I was trying to watch a programme on replay, but pressed several buttons that reset the sound somehow. This was a completely random order and I couldn't replicate it again I imagine, but surely it must be something the manufacturers know about, so why was no solution put forward, or even the idea that I could have done such a thing? Infomir were less than helpful and obviously don't know that this can be done (or didn't tell me anyway).

  3. #3
    Probation
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Yes I do
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    Can I kindly ask you how did you sort it out? I have the same problem and can't figure out what to do after trying everything possible. Thanks!

  4. #4
    Probation
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    yes I do
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    I found that as any button on the remote was being pressed, it was reducing the volume a tiny bit. I've now found that if I press the 'mute' button, a square with a cross comes up, top left of the screen. Pressing it again brings up a speaker symbol with a blue bar next to it. Pressing the right arrow button makes the blue bar longer and therefore the volume. Hey presto, back to proper volume again! A pain to do sometimes, but at least it now works fine.

  5. #5
    Member frogger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    0
    Common problem group......when movie starts goto right side of control bar at bottom of screen and goto the speaker on the right side....click on speaker and a screen will come up and goto the second line from the top and move over to max. and leave and you should have tons of volume that is controllable from your remote......cheers.....frogger

  6. #6
    Probation
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    YES
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Goosey View Post
    I found that as any button on the remote was being pressed, it was reducing the volume a tiny bit. I've now found that if I press the 'mute' button, a square with a cross comes up, top left of the screen. Pressing it again brings up a speaker symbol with a blue bar next to it. Pressing the right arrow button makes the blue bar longer and therefore the volume. Hey presto, back to proper volume again! A pain to do sometimes, but at least it now works fine.
    Ive already programmed my remotre, but i'll definitely try this later


    UPDATE:
    If you no volume or low sound on your tv after programming your remote. Thats it, RESET YOUR REMOTE, raise the volume.

  7. #7
    Probation John777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Yes i do
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    i cannot get into this menu on the right side ? and my speeker button on my remote is on my left.
    when the movie starts there is know menu at the bottom only the time start and end time of the movie

    can you please explain
    thank yiu john

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •