Register
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,386
    Rep Power
    170

    Avov Vixo1 factory data reset

    To reset your device back to factory settings, please follow these instructions:

    Power up your Avov player.
    Click ‘settings’ from the main screen.
    Find ‘system info’ and click it.
    Click ‘factory data reset’.

    This should factory data reset your player. Just be patient and let the player do its job as it is downloading all the necessary updates to get you back online.
    The device will re-boot on its own and bring you back to the main screen.

    Thnx to Avov.tv Help Desk for the Copy

  2. #2
    Probation
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0
    Please help, I did this and it does not get me into main menu, it stays in avov name purple. Any fix?

  3. #3
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,386
    Rep Power
    170
    reset the box thru the small Restore hole on the back of the box. Use a toothpick or something small to fit in the hole.

  4. #4
    Probation
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by crazed 2.0 View Post
    reset the box thru the small Restore hole on the back of the box. Use a toothpick or something small to fit in the hole.
    done, but does not work, before I could see the purple avov name, now is all black like if is off.

  5. #5
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,386
    Rep Power
    170
    have you sent a ticket to avov.tv ?
    Depending where you bought it thou, but sounds like may need to do that.

    But what about the power supply? Is there a good connection there and not loose at the box?

    Just as a reminder, Don't interchange the avov power supplies between boxes.
    The FUSE power supply fits the Vixo2 but these two power supplies are of a different voltage output.
    The TVOnline power connection jacks are smaller so no worry about mistakenly use the FUSE supply on that model.

  6. #6
    Probation
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by crazed 2.0 View Post
    have you sent a ticket to avov.tv ?
    Depending where you bought it thou, but sounds like may need to do that.

    But what about the power supply? Is there a good connection there and not loose at the box?

    Just as a reminder, Don't interchange the avov power supplies between boxes.
    The FUSE power supply fits the Vixo2 but these two power supplies are of a different voltage output.
    The TVOnline power connection jacks are smaller so no worry about mistakenly use the FUSE supply on that model.
    No response from the web. Any loader, file or fix?

  7. #7
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899392
    try and do rca and see if you get tv

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •