Register
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: T5 & t1

  1. #1
    Probation
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    T5 & t1

    Hi All,

    I own a Dreamlink T1 & T5. I need to turn off one or the other unit in order to use the remote control, because if both units are on the remote controls both at once ( so if I turn off one unit they both turn off). Anyway to get around this problem?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,376
    Rep Power
    170
    Quote Originally Posted by badabing37 View Post
    Hi All,

    I own a Dreamlink T1 & T5. I need to turn off one or the other unit in order to use the remote control, because if both units are on the remote controls both at once ( so if I turn off one unit they both turn off). Anyway to get around this problem?

    Thanks in advance.
    no way around that.
    Unfortunately, the dreamlink remotes work awesome !!

  3. #3
    Probation
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem with my T1 and T5
    Both work on one control on and off,,,,suckssssss

  4. #4
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    369
    Rep Power
    18
    just block the ir sensor of the unit you are not using
    It does involve getting up...lol

  5. #5
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,376
    Rep Power
    170
    it does not even involve rocket science

  6. #6
    Silly Wabbit Laser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    ORION ARM
    Posts
    8,088
    Rep Power
    222
    I turn off the power of the unit (switch in the back) i was not using so I would not have those issues
    Forum Rules: http://iptvtalk.org/showthread.php?50-Forum-Rules

    Announcement Section- Please Read: http://iptvtalk.org/forumdisplay.php...-Announcements

    Please post your questions on the specific Device/Subject Matter section!!!

  7. #7
    HD stands for Harley Davidson 4wheelin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    2,621
    Rep Power
    66
    i do the same ,iks i shut down with rocker and pull plug on T1 .

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •