Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Probation
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Latest Kodi version - Dreamlink T6

    Hi,

    I am currently running the Kodi 15.0 version. Are they any later versions for this STB?

  2. #2
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    420
    Rep Power
    21
    No a new file would be needed.

  3. #3
    Probation
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks and much appreciated.

  4. #4
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    121
    Rep Power
    6
    Can I run the indigo plug in setup inside a T6 instead of loading repositories one by one? If so, will it delete permanently the IKS setup or will I be able to reinput all the data again? Regards

  5. #5
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,726
    Rep Power
    178
    Quote Originally Posted by leafs99 View Post
    Can I run the indigo plug in setup inside a T6 instead of loading repositories one by one? If so, will it delete permanently the IKS setup or will I be able to reinput all the data again? Regards
    it will delete or hide the Satalitte function yes.
    Factory reset will get it back but will also erase your indigo
    The sat function is found on that kodi bar with the T6 and changing that skin also looses the sat function... unless you can find a way to access the sat function other then thru the Kodi bar as the T6 is setup as

  6. #6
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0
    Has anyone heard anything on when the developers will be fixing this issue with their box? It's sad to spend this kind of money for a non clone and cannot use the IPTV function to it's fullest.

  7. #7
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    420
    Rep Power
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimbo23 View Post
    Has anyone heard anything on when the developers will be fixing this issue with their box? It's sad to spend this kind of money for a non clone and cannot use the IPTV function to it's fullest.
    its not going to happen

  8. #8
    Member Waafu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    23
    Rep Power
    0
    Is there any way to load a newer version of kodi and turning the T6 into just a android box.Lightning took out the satellite function of my box and would nice to use it for iptv and addons.Any help would be appreciated.��

  9. #9
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,726
    Rep Power
    178
    Quote Originally Posted by Waafu View Post
    Is there any way to load a newer version of kodi and turning the T6 into just a android box.Lightning took out the satellite function of my box and would nice to use it for iptv and addons.Any help would be appreciated.��
    try it thru the android menu
    You would want the FTMC kodi version thou because the android OS version on that T6 is too outdated to use the newer Kodi versions (like kodi 17)

  10. #10
    Member Waafu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    23
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks. I"ll try that

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •