Register
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31

Thread: MAG 256 issues

  1. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    yes
    Posts
    138
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by rajakhan1 View Post
    I have Mag 256 W1 with Iptv provider NO, when my portal load i cant see channel list but when i manually press channel number from remote i can see channel is working but no channel list when i press home button, only way to watch by pressing channel number manually by remote. I used other provider portal and there is no issue like that but when i contact my service provider NO he said he have no issue on his side coz other user with Mag 256 / 254 have no issue like that, any solution.
    I try to Reset Box by BIOS , by Inner port , Cleaner cache dada. please let me know if any solution.

    Dude you're gonna get banned. Double posting is frowned upon. And naming other providers is NOT ALLOWED.

    READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE POSTING

  2. #22
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    7,076
    Rep Power
    186
    Quote Originally Posted by veronicas View Post
    Dude you're gonna get banned. Double posting is frowned upon. And naming other providers is NOT ALLOWED.

    READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE POSTING
    post deleted for couple reasons.
    Hyjacking and also disscussing other iptv providers.
    thnx veronicas

  3. #23
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0
    I did not mention any provider name, i just mention the problem.

  4. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0
    I have brand new mag256, and it is not updating the firmware, so I like to know what is the exact name of the firmware to download on usb then install on mag256 via usb.

    please let me know the name of the file with extension, and the procedure to load on mag256,

    I already make a folder on usb mag256, but which file I have to put, let me know...

    thanks

  5. #25
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    7,076
    Rep Power
    186
    Code:
    https://wiki.infomir.eu/
    Code:
    https://wiki.infomir.eu/eng/stb-webkit/mag256-257
    Code:
    http://soft.infomir.com.ua/mag256/release/
    first link leads to second link, which leads to third link

    The third link will have the current and older releases available for that 256 model (the dates will show you which is newest).
    There will be a readme txt included with each version release (click on the version you want to open for viewing)

  6. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0
    I used the third link but Which file do I use to update my mag256? When I select the different date releases, there are more files to choose from, which one do I use to update?
    I tried every file possible but when Updating, the update status says undefined, can you explain me the step by step procedure?

    Also when I do auto update, it doesn't work and freezes at 0%
    How do I fix this?
    My connection is hundred percent working, but I don't know the reason for why auto update is not working?
    That is the reason why I tried updating by USB

  7. #27
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    7,076
    Rep Power
    186
    2.20.03/19-Jul-2017 ... is the newest
    Check the second link and there is a redirect there that will lead you to a how to for USB loading.
    It is the imageupdate file that you want.
    Code:
    https://wiki.infomir.eu/eng/stb-webkit/mag256-257/update-firmware

  8. #28
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    27
    Rep Power
    0
    hi there, Thanks a lot for your help, it is loading on my Box, is fine,
    Thanks

  9. #29
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    7,076
    Rep Power
    186
    Quote Originally Posted by tester2 View Post
    hi there, Thanks a lot for your help, it is loading on my Box, is fine,
    Thanks
    good to hear
    thnx

  10. #30
    Junoir Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    I am in need of help. I set my mag 256 box up and as soon as I click restart portal the screen goes black and the set turns off. Can someone help with this?

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •