Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: mag repair

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0

    mag repair

    does anybody know who does repair on the mag boxes I have 4 in various stages of disaster. some wont even let you into the bios menu

  2. #2
    not jacky chan
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    681
    Rep Power
    26
    Have you tried reprograming the box from the beginning?

    695, does my idea sound good to you?

  3. #3
    Desert Storm 90 Bkman2020's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Android World
    Posts
    2,488
    Rep Power
    72
    Contact informir they may send you instructions how to reflash your boxes.
    Please Read Rules >>>> http://iptvtalk.org/showthread.php?50-Forum-Rules

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0
    yes jj can you tell me how to do it. thx

  5. #5
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    7,517
    Rep Power
    195
    might not get the results , but could at least maybe get further direction to some helpful direction.

    http://www.infomir.eu/

    then there is a link there on that page for tech support...
    http://www.infomir.eu/eng/support/form/support.php

    do not know how much help that can be , but there it is.

    jj advice is good too.
    You must know that the Mag boxes can be confusing with their functionality, but they do have it all.
    Last edited by crazed 2.0; 08-13-2017 at 10:23 PM.

  6. #6
    not jacky chan
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    681
    Rep Power
    26
    I've talked with Informir tech is the past and they were very helpful, but I'd still reprogram the box and give that a shot first. I can't see 4 going out at the same time, perhaps you need to figure out if your doing something wrong?
    Last edited by jjjackson; 08-13-2017 at 10:31 PM.

  7. #7
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    7,517
    Rep Power
    195
    if you reflash a file for your Mag then it will reboot as well. Does that erase the server info thou ?
    No it does not.

    So what does work to erase from fresh then ?
    A factory Default or Reset will.

    Find that.

    But if no bios menu or stuff to get at then ummm... we go back to a manufacture fix or ummm no fix...
    Back in the day a Jtagg (direct connection to bios, which manufactures have) would allow this, but not today. Today is a throw away world instead of fix

  8. #8
    not jacky chan
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    681
    Rep Power
    26
    Interesting, I didn't know we couldn't get to the bios for Jtag. Thanx for the info Crazed2.0


    PS:filmguy695, what did you do to screw up 4 boxes. Perhaps if we knew what you did we could help more?
    Last edited by jjjackson; 08-14-2017 at 12:47 AM.

  9. #9
    Desert Storm 90 Bkman2020's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Android World
    Posts
    2,488
    Rep Power
    72
    There are instructions how to flash your box using usb stick
    Please Read Rules >>>> http://iptvtalk.org/showthread.php?50-Forum-Rules

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0
    they all went out at different times and I have just set them aside but now want to see how many of them I can save.
    what I can't find is the file for the usb stick anybody know where I can find it and download it. thx again to everybody fir there help

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •