Register
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    571
    Rep Power
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by crazed 2.0 View Post
    with this new update, seems that now when the box boots up, itd goes directly into the hidden menus.
    No more needing to depress the digit 8 seven times.
    i have never had to do enter the code more than once on any box i have set up???

  2. #12
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    7,522
    Rep Power
    195
    Quote Originally Posted by NBS View Post
    i have never had to do enter the code more than once on any box i have set up???
    ohhh, so this not a new thing.

    Thnx NBS

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Yup
    Posts
    137
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by montell View Post
    Hi Fellows,

    I tried what you suggested Crazed, but no update prompted for my box?! still reading 20170804
    I basically just left the box on and the update prompt was on screen when I checked back hours later. I don't think it's anything we can trigger on our own at this point.
    Owned devices: Nvidia Shield, Minix X8-H Plus, U1, U9-H, Dreamlink T1, Dreamlink T1 Plus, Avov Tvonline, Global media box 4k, Mi box, Buzz xpl2000, Buzz xpl3000

    Someone send me a Formuler Z7+ pre-production for testing plz

  4. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    337
    Rep Power
    10
    Thanks Munstah, NBS and Crazed for your continuous support, we all really appreciate your time.
    Ok Munstah, I will wait and see if the box will update itself

    Quote Originally Posted by Munstah View Post
    I basically just left the box on and the update prompt was on screen when I checked back hours later. I don't think it's anything we can trigger on our own at this point.

  5. #15
    TV Addicted
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    156
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by NBS View Post
    i have never had to do enter the code more than once on any box i have set up???
    Never had to do this more then once either

  6. #16
    Warrior
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    571
    Rep Power
    29
    it does the update at different times for different boxes It depends when the mac addy is entered into the system
    They have been pushing the system the last couple of days

  7. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    337
    Rep Power
    10
    It just happened and I got a msg on the screen to prompt an update and voila....
    So, my Build Number now is 20170910
    Thanks to the team Global

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •