Register
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31
  1. #11
    baddjoker wickedjoker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Starkiller Base
    Posts
    1,495
    Rep Power
    38
    It should update OTA but if not try opening a support tick at Avov. I asked them what was in that update last week on FB and got a BS answer back that the "Vixo 2 doesn't need an update at this time." Maybe they release by accident?
    My software has no bugs it develops random features.

  2. #12
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    185
    Rep Power
    0
    I just checked my box in my office and it is also firmware 1.0.5. I wasn't informed about any update being released on the Vixo2 so perhaps it was accidentally released as you said. I tried to update the box but my firmware is the latest. I'll find out whats going on today.
    Last edited by a-team; 06-26-2015 at 03:59 PM.

  3. #13
    baddjoker wickedjoker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Starkiller Base
    Posts
    1,495
    Rep Power
    38
    Thanks David cause now my EPG does not work at all and its driving me crazy! Also it reset my Kodi setting back to default.
    My software has no bugs it develops random features.

  4. #14
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899386
    mine is 106 and i just reset my box

  5. #15
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899386
    106 update is messing with my box bad did a reset and all lost kb again
    Last edited by Marley; 06-26-2015 at 07:00 PM.

  6. #16
    baddjoker wickedjoker's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Starkiller Base
    Posts
    1,495
    Rep Power
    38
    did any one every find out what was in release1.0.6?
    My software has no bugs it develops random features.

  7. #17
    Moderator at Work Farmer1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    2,753
    Rep Power
    81
    My new Vixo 2 is 1.0.7
    have the older boxes been updated to the 1.0.7
    Patience is a virtue!!!!!!

  8. #18
    Moderator at Work Laser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    ORION ARM
    Posts
    7,391
    Rep Power
    192
    mine is a month old and show 1.0.6 with no updates!!
    Forum Rules: http://iptvtalk.org/showthread.php?50-Forum-Rules

    Announcement Section- Please Read: http://iptvtalk.org/forumdisplay.php...-Announcements

    HOW TO GET STARTED:
    http://iptvtalk.org/showthread.php?2...ust-got-my-box

    Please post your questions on the specific Device/Subject Matter section!!!

  9. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Internal Damnation
    Posts
    54
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Farmer1 View Post
    My new Vixo 2 is 1.0.7
    have the older boxes been updated to the 1.0.7
    Mine is 1.0.7 also.

  10. #20
    Moderator at Work Farmer1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    2,753
    Rep Power
    81
    It is looking like the old boxes haven't been updated
    Patience is a virtue!!!!!!

 

 
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •