Register
Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 56
  1. #1
    Moderator at Work theone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,820
    Rep Power
    49

    How to get Infomir logo back

    Thanks go to Bkman2020 for his findings.


    Open "System settings" -> "Software update"
    - Change current URL for updating to hxxp://mag.infomir.com.ua/r2/imageupdate_logo
    - Press "OK" and update STB

    Please note that only the underscore and the logo need to be added, the rest of the url is already there.
    Last edited by theone; 01-16-2015 at 07:24 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator at Work theone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,820
    Rep Power
    49
    This has been tested by me and confirmed to work.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    i tried it didnt work for me {says invalid file header) when i hit the f1 button to update

  4. #4
    Super Moderator BIO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,476
    Rep Power
    44
    did you to fix the hxxp to http when you type it in? Like this
    Code:
    http://mag.infomir.com.ua/r2/imageupdate_logo

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    ya but still no go

  6. #6
    Super Moderator BIO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,476
    Rep Power
    44
    On mine, the url is

    /254/r2/imageupdate

    So maybe try that? I did try adding the _logo on mine with and without the /254/ and got the same "invalid file header" message.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    did that also both ways

  8. #8
    Super Moderator BIO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,476
    Rep Power
    44
    I have been trying also and it's not working.
    Seems the file isn't there anymore?

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    12
    Rep Power
    0
    thanks bio for ur help but ill keep trying

  10. #10
    Super Moderator BIO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,476
    Rep Power
    44
    Just looked and bkman updated the thread last night when other members had the header error.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bkman2020 View Post
    Bad error header problem? Here`s a quick fix: Restore to def settings in bios then re-do steps again. Worked for me perfect.

 

 
Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •