Register
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 56
  1. #21
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,293
    Rep Power
    85899392
    they have it for 250 just not mag254 will that work have you tried it

  2. #22
    Member EPAPRESS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    102
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by asft View Post
    they have it for 250 just not mag254 will that work have you tried it
    Sorry, not yet! But you are right: WE MUST BE VERY CAREFUL!

    INFOMIR has also made some changes in the Firmware and ssh rights mangment:

    Attention!!! Beginning from version 0.2.14-r8 the changes were implemented in security and update system.

    SSH is locked - In manufacturer firmware version (firmware version, which is provided by manufacturer for Autoupdate and update from internal portal).

    SSH is open at standard port - In Public firmware versions, provided in
    Code:
    http://soft.infomir.com.ua/mag250/release/
    .

    New instructions and utilities for firmware making

    Utilities: Operator Utils MAG-200/250/254/270
    Attention!*nix system i386 is required! Don't work on 64-bit systems!

    Code:
    http://wiki.infomir.eu/doku.php/en:stb_webkit:faq:ssh_login_password
    Code:
    http://wiki.infomir.eu/doku.php/en:stb_webkit:faq:make_image_mag-200_250_new
    I will ask INFOMIR!
    I have a MAG 254 (Infomir logo, ok!) and a "MAG 255" (AuraHD logo, deleted!)...



    Manfred
    Last edited by EPAPRESS; 03-05-2015 at 08:58 PM.

  3. #23
    alphaaaaaaaaa alphablondy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    407
    Rep Power
    16
    I am getting Check Image status:invalid file header.
    really its not a big deal its just a logo on boot up, it doesn't affect the box whatsoever.

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Tested today on MAG 250 and works.

    url used
    Code:
    http://mag.infomir.com.ua/250/r2/imageupdate_logo
    Last edited by BIO; 03-17-2015 at 01:55 PM.

  5. #25
    Moderator- Deceased K00lKatT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,507
    Rep Power
    162
    Andri, do not post live links, see the rules, pls
    learn how to code your links, thks
    "This is my rifle, this is my gun, one is for shooting the other for fun"...Army marching cadence

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry for that. New here

  7. #27
    Probation
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0
    Interesting string but is it neccessary to have the Infomir startup header? If so, why? thanks all.

  8. #28
    Member EPAPRESS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    102
    Rep Power
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by es335 View Post
    Interesting string but is it neccessary to have the Infomir startup header? If so, why? thanks all.

    Maybe we will get here the answer, right from INFOMIR:

    Code:
    http://community.infomir.eu/426-boot-image
    I have the same BOOT LOGO problem with a MAG 255 (AuraHD Plus).
    And when we will get finally a positive answer for MAG 254 - if we must update with this image or that image - I would be able to do the same with MAG 255. Sure, the path may be another.

    It seems there are images with and without the lost BOOT LOGO!
    If so, we must only insert the correct path and must do the update.
    It would be way out easier than with ssh...

    ----------

    SOLUTION TO GET BACK THE RED INFOMR LOGO

    I have now my BOOT LOGO on my MAG 255 back!
    I found an INFOMIR site for MAG 255 (HD2 = AuraHD) with the files for r11 and especially two files are important:

    - imageupdate
    - imageupdate_logo


    In the Header of the second one I found the following text:

    ...Logotype size: 44573...

    Yor are remembering: Boot Logo Image should be compressed and max. 48 KB.

    I took my USB stick and made Folder mag255 and into that mag255 folder i copied the file imageupdate_logo and renamed it to imageupdate.

    In MAG 255:System settings > Software update > Update method
    I changed the method from HTTP to USB.

    Under Disk appeared: Kingston Data Traveler 2.0, my USB stick.
    The update path changed to: /mag255/imageupdate

    After starting the update from USB stick I had the same Firmware as before again, but WITH BOOT LOGO!

    ----------

    So we are now looking on the MAG 254!

    The update file source is:

    Code:
    http://soft.infomir.com.ua/mag254/release/0.2.18-r11/
    Inside this source collection you will find:

    - imageupdate
    - imageupdate_ul


    The Header from the second file says:

    ...Logotype size: 41031...

    In MAG 254:System settings > Software update > Update method
    You nust changed the method from HTTP to USB.

    Under Disk maybe appeared: Kingston Data Traveler 2.0, my USB stick.
    The update path changed to: /mag254/imageupdate

    Took your USB stick and made Folder mag254 and into that mag255 folder copy the file imageupdate_ul and rename it to imageupdate.

    Please try it!



    Manfred
    Last edited by EPAPRESS; 05-06-2015 at 11:59 PM.

  9. #29
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0
    Mag 254 LOGO BACK: Hope it helps others
    I struggled with this issue for days and finally fix my box Mag 254 LOGO missing by doing this:
    FIRST STEP
    1).DOWNLOAD SOFTWARE-- Download and extract from
    Code:
    http://soft.infomir.com.ua/
    choose Mag 254
    "bootstrap_254" and "imageupdate_ul" then rename both of them to bootstrap and imageupdate respectively.
    2).Place the both files (imageupdate and Bootstrap) into a folder called mag254 on your USB stick

    SECOND STEP (BIOS) WIPE THE BOX:
    PLUG IN POWER SUPPLY > HOLD MENU BUTTON
    Enter The BIOS. > choose “Def. Settings” > press the right. If Message "Wrong message" pops up IGNORE;
    Press “OK”.> Select “Exit & Save” to save and exit.
    STB will reboot automatically.
    message ´Tftp load ´ will be on screen. Now unplug POWER lead.

    FINAL STEP: (BIOS) FLASH THE BOX
    1) Plug the USB Stick in the REAR USB Port
    2) Power the STB on - press and hold the MENU button (just above the volume up button - you have to be quick)
    3) Go to Upgrade Tools, then USB bootstrap.

    This will then flash the STB with all your portal settings, be patient. Proceed with normal set up.
    Credit not mine, goes to a brother in other forum I am a member.
    Last edited by crazed 2.0; 05-07-2015 at 02:37 PM.

  10. #30
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry for the live link, did a copy/ paste from my note pad. Don't know how to change it. Maybe someone can change it for me.
    Thanks

 

 
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •