Register
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0

    Question iptv with mag260?


    Is there any reason that I should not be able to use this iptv "Vod" via my mag260?
    Does anyone know how I can set it up?
    The instructions given don't seem to apply to this box that I have.

  2. #2
    Moderator- Deceased K00lKatT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,507
    Rep Power
    162
    The 260 is an android box so you will need the emulator and mx player..
    "This is my rifle, this is my gun, one is for shooting the other for fun"...Army marching cadence

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks K00lKatT!
    It does have an app called "stb emulator" but when I set the portal up - all I get is a blank screen just like my SV 8000HD during a freeze.
    Can ya help me with some more setup info? I am a newbie to iptv and these mag boxes. Their "user manuals" are basically a joke - for someone like me!

  4. #4
    the dark guy DarkSide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    1,082
    Rep Power
    33
    the app does not work... you need to download an emulator and the mx player

    use this one
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899391
    or this one http://iptvtalk.org/showthread.php?5...amlink-Android just think its latest version
    Last edited by Marley; 01-27-2015 at 05:45 AM.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks asft!
    In that post he wrote: "Changed my ip to within my ip range."
    He lost me there!
    What does this mean?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator BIO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,476
    Rep Power
    43
    Think he means if your ip is 192.168.1.101 then change the ip to 192.168.1.201 or anything except what is already being used. Not really sure if it is actually needed but the setting was there

  8. #8
    Super Moderator BIO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,476
    Rep Power
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by asft View Post
    or this one http://iptvtalk.org/showthread.php?5...amlink-Android just think its latest version
    Naa, think the other emulator is the one from informir and for me it was more spam and hassle than anything. It downloaded their program but didn't want to give up the goods when it came to the emulator. Vassilchmax is the one I linked, the new version.

  9. #9
    the dark guy DarkSide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    1,082
    Rep Power
    33
    mine is vassilchmax as well... what version is the one you linked BIO?

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    0
    "Free" version of "vassilchmax" (IPTV Set-Top-Box Emulator by Maxim Vasilchuk) wouldn't load. Said something about compatibility issues with my system/device and then a copyright complaint when I tried to get it via
    Code:
    htpcguides.com
    . Spent all day trying different apps and such but - NO LUCK!! Still haven't been able to find out how to load an app via the USB port either. It wants me to use an app for that too!
    Hate to have to return this box. It's supposed to be better - at least as far as RAM/flash memory and such.

    HELP ME - I'M DROWNING!!
    HOW COME THIS SITE KEEPS DROPPING MY LOGIN?
    Last edited by BIO; 01-27-2015 at 07:14 PM. Reason: live link

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •