Register
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31

Thread: AVOV TVonline+

  1. #21
    tux tux tux
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    in my head
    Posts
    828
    Rep Power
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by crazed 2.0 View Post
    Avovs use an app named TVOnline. That app connects to IPTV services (NFPS/Rocket, etc..)
    This particular Avov model (AVOV TVOnline and TVOnline Plus models), have that app embedded into Avov system, so it doesn't even need to be installed, it's already there, just have to access it.
    The other Avov receivers would need to install the TVOnline app and they find it onboard in the Channel Store on these Avovs (MIckey Market).
    All Avov models have the Channel Store, the difference that the TVONline models have is that the TVOnline app is embedded, already working in the Online models (hence the name of the model).
    All models, except their first vixo1, have Kodi in their Channel Store as well, and we know what Kodi can do




    Can't side load, no.
    really no one hacked shhh this little fella to allow for it. I know I have kodi and everything.. its not so much about that. none of the apps/games on my box comes from a store. I know it call me odd.

    edit: just forget it right.. of cause nobody figured out a way, it just came out lol I surpass myself sometimes
    let me try again ..no avov android box ever been modified/allowed sideloading?
    Last edited by tuxen; 11-27-2015 at 05:22 AM.
    “there is nothing wrong with being insane, as long as you know it yourself.”

  2. #22
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,594
    Rep Power
    174
    actually tuxen, someone did find a way, but it was in the end not a viable workaround.

  3. #23
    Super Modz crazed 2.0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,594
    Rep Power
    174
    Quote Originally Posted by tuxen View Post
    is tvonline part of what I see in the picture that looks like a modern mag menu?
    avovs share same middleware as Mag, yes

  4. #24
    Moderator- Deceased K00lKatT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,507
    Rep Power
    162
    avov pays licensing fees to infomir for using their middleware, some of their models also have their new Nova middleware...
    "This is my rifle, this is my gun, one is for shooting the other for fun"...Army marching cadence

  5. #25
    tux tux tux
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    in my head
    Posts
    828
    Rep Power
    24
    yeah I read about the nova middleware it supports.
    but from what I read on infomir licensing is free its opensource, otherwise the stalker clients/mag emulator would be illegal.

    edit: researching more (things bite to me) there is likely hardware licensing involved yeah. and they very likely partner with them, to what extent I dont know though, but there is probably money involved for making the client integration so good/easy/familiar.

    reminds me of the famous quote by Alvin Toffler
    “The illiterate of the 21st century will not be those who cannot read and write, but those who cannot learn, unlearn, and relearn." heh
    Last edited by tuxen; 11-27-2015 at 10:33 PM.
    “there is nothing wrong with being insane, as long as you know it yourself.”

  6. #26
    Moderator- Deceased K00lKatT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    6,507
    Rep Power
    162
    middleware is used by the backend, the provider. The hardware/firmware of the infomir box is proprietary, therefore the need for the licensing fees. I was told this by the avov tech here before A-team and I have no reason to doubt him. One of the reasons for the first three octets of the mac for infomir and avov's being identical.
    "This is my rifle, this is my gun, one is for shooting the other for fun"...Army marching cadence

  7. #27
    tux tux tux
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    in my head
    Posts
    828
    Rep Power
    24
    exactly what I found out in my edit, hence the 3 octets'. and of cause if the firmware has infomir written propriety software they need to pay for that too.
    very well by licensing and not partnership. as it would make more sense to them and things easier. dont know what I was thinking of these devices are obviously very close in some important points.. but hey I never even seen a avov, oh well pictures of them lol.
    I stand corrected as per the quote. I have no reason to doubt you either.
    Last edited by tuxen; 11-27-2015 at 11:18 PM.
    “there is nothing wrong with being insane, as long as you know it yourself.”

  8. #28
    Probation
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    yes
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    tv online+ help

    I have the Avov tv online+ and for some reason it keeps prompting me to input the username and password for the server every time i turn off and on the box. It used to not do that at all. Is there an update im missing? Any help will be appreciated. Thank you

  9. #29
    Member Actv8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    90
    Rep Power
    5
    Go to credentials and enter them.

  10. #30
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899393
    a box even pops up and shows you

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •