Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Probation
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Dreamlink Android Smart TV Box - Set-up queston

    Hello,

    I need help to set up my Dreamlink Android Smart TV box, am new to this stuff and if someone can give me step by step instructions. Also if I need to download any files.

    Thank you so much

    Usef.

    Please someone reply back ....................
    Last edited by usef03; 09-21-2015 at 09:41 PM. Reason: Please reply

  2. #2
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899386
    its like any android box google it should have old xbmc on it

  3. #3
    SPACE ACE Captainkangaroo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3,937
    Rep Power
    121
    Yes, google and youtube vids will help you out.
    Decent box, my daughter uses one everyday.
    SDMF

  4. #4
    Probation
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    I tried the IPTV setup for Dreamlink Android intructions but i did not work. Anyone can help me giving me step by step instructions

  5. #5
    Moderator at Work big dady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Yes
    Posts
    4,282
    Rep Power
    106
    Search and you shall find. Ask and you shall receive. Give me beer friends for life

  6. #6
    Probation
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    How to find the MAC address on My Dreamlink T5 IPTV

  7. #7
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899386
    you dont on t5 now if you have t6 or dreamlink android then yes read up on kodi section

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    0
    So I've got a Dreamlink T6 and am wondering how I got about setting up the IPTV on it? Will it mess up my IKS world on there?

    Sorry if these are elementary questions, but I'm extremely new to the IPTV world..

  9. #9
    on radar Marley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    4,294,967,295
    Rep Power
    85899386
    no that box is made for both
    Put factory file on it. Then factory reset.
    http://ftabeta.com/showthread.php?t=77981
    Put the 303 test file on it. Then factory reset.
    http://ftabeta.com/showthread.php?t=77980


    Go to settings
    Then satellite
    Then on ch search
    Search mode...auto
    Select satellite..you know like 110..119 ..129 they have to do it one at a time...like 110 first ..119 second and 129 3rd but it don’t matter which one they start with.
    Then antenna setup...click ok on remote
    Pick lnb type
    Pick diseqc setup and choose what they have
    Then chose what port
    Legacy sw..turn off or on if they use that
    Then make sure lnb power is on
    22khz tone...me I don’t use that so mine is off
    Then click ok when all is right
    Chose search start to get the ch

    To get your server on it do this,

    Go to System. Under System scroll under that to Satellite.
    Click ok on remote.
    Now go to Networking click ok on remote.
    Scroll to the right for server 1 click ok on remote.
    A page will come up.
    That's where you place your ps info's.
    Use ok button to get into all,
    Leave Protocol as Newcamd
    Lable name. i use the rocket url for it. Like if your on 2.rocketserver.tv thats what i myself put in there.
    Server Ip is next. which if your on 2.rocketserver.tv thats what you put in there unless you are using the ip for 2.rocketserver.tv
    Ports thats where you put your port so again if your using 2.rocketserver.tv you place in 35922
    Connect on Init leave that as disabled.
    Key well that's the des key which is 6103403445406970987123412134
    Then username and password. Both those places you put your donation code.
    When done click the start button.
    Pretty easy stuff really.

    Kodi you have to load your own sources.

    but a new bin will be out soon for dp lnb and other fixes
    Last edited by Marley; 10-22-2015 at 08:57 PM.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    yes i do
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the info ASFT!
    I got the IKS side of things working and it seems to be pretty smooth.. Biggest issue is the difference for the EPG compared to past boxes I've used - Limesat, nFusion, Nano, etc...
    When you said I have to "load my own sources for Kodi", what do you mean? Sorry if this is super elementary, but I haven't done too much on the IPTV side of things.. I've got another box that uses Genesis the IPTV, is that what you mean? Is there a list for the one(s) that are glitch free?

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •